top of page

Fresh & Tasty Microgreens shortlisted as one of the top contenders in The Food Awards Wales 2024!

Following several successful ceremonies in previous years, Creative Oceanic powered by Oceanic Awards is proud to host the Food Awards Wales 2024.



These awards look to honour the top culinary destinations in Wales while recognising the hard work and efforts of those committed to always providing the country with the freshest of products and amazing delights.


Every vote counts! - Voting closes 8th April


Name - Fresh and Tasty Microgreens

Address - Abergele

Telephone - 01492 463 009

Category - Welsh Produce of the Year



Thank you for being part of our journey. Your support means the world to us, and together, we can make this dream a reality. Let’s win this!



The awards will also showcase the best restaurants, takeaways, pubs; hotel restaurants, cafes and bistros, as well as those who help us explore new flavours and cuisines from different cultures.


As with all award ceremonies hosted by Oceanic Awards, the public are able to submit their votes for the restaurants/ food businesses they feel deserve recognition.


Fresh and Tasty Microgreens is one of the finalists in the Welsh Produce of the Year category.


The winner will be crowned at a black tie ceremony that will take place in Cardiff at the end of April.




Steve Holland said "We're honoured to be nominated in the Welsh Produce of the Year category at the Food Awards Wales 2024. As per our name, we take great pride in providing fresh and tasty microgreens that not only enhance the flavours of dishes but also boost their nutritional value as well as cutting food waste, food miles and growing food in a sustainable way. We're committed to supporting our communities by promoting healthy eating habits and supporting local businesses. Being part of these awards boosts our presence in the market, allowing us to showcase our produce along with the incredible eateries in our area and shine a light on the amazing people in the hospitality industry in North Wales and beyond."

 

A Spokesperson for the Food Awards Wales 2024 said:  “We would like to thank the public for their participation in our nomination process. This is an amazing opportunity to showcase the absolute best of the food scene in Wales. These Awards aim to provide a platform to those who have dedicated their career in providing us with delicious dishes across multiple cuisines in a timely manner and affordable prices. We want to congratulate all of our finalists and wish them finalists the best of luck.”




THE FINALISTS - North Wales


Welsh Produce of the Year

  • Fresh & Tasty Microgreens (Abergele)

  • Eleri Welsh Cakes (Pencoed)

  • The Welsh Food Company (Llanrhaeadr)

  • Carmarthen Deli Caerfyrddin by Albert Rees (Carmarthen)

  • Bodnant Welsh Food (Llanrhaeadr)

  • Welsh Speciality Foods (Rhyl)

  • Welsh Venison Centre (Brecon)

  • Micro Acres Wales (Pontypridd)


Restaurant of the Year (North)

  • Wal Restaurant (Caernarfon)

  • Dylan’s Criccieth (Maes y Mor)

  • Sheeps And Leeks (Caernarfon)

  • Patagonia Welsh Roots (Prestatyn)

  • Bryn Williams Porth Eirias (Colwyn Bay)

  • Country Cooks (Ty-Nant)

  • Indulge Restaurant (Llandudno)


Restaurant of the Year (Mid Wales)

  • Y Seler (Aberaeron)

  • Dyffryn Cafe & Restaurant (Welshpool)

  • Fabian’s Kitchen (Llandrindod Wells)

  • Horse & Jockey (Knighton)

  • The Pepper Pot Bar and Grill (New Quay)

  • Ty Morgan (Rhayader)

  • Waggon and Horses (Newtown)


Restaurant of the Year (South West)

  • Roadhouse Whitland (Whitland)

  • The Brewery Inn (Pembroke)

  • Chillies (Swansea)

  • Y Polyn (Carmarthen)

  • Beach House Restaurant (Swansea)

  • Lotus Restaurant & Take-Away (Carmarthen)

  • Annwn (Narberth)


Restaurant of the Year (South East)

  • Junction 28 (Newport)

  • Llanerch Vineyard Restaurant (Pontyclun)

  • Pickford’s Galley & Bar (Penarth)

  • The Cwtch Restaurant (Llantwit Major)

  • Home at Penarth (Penarth)

  • The Steak and Stamp (Bridgend)

  • Frolics (Bridgend)


Cafe/Bistro of the Year (North)

  • Harley’s (Meliden)

  • Conwy Falls Café (Betws-y-Coed)

  • Tollgate Café (Corwen)

  • Whistlestop Café (Rhuddlan)

  • The Swellies (Y Felinheli)

  • On The Corner Café (Caerwys)

  • Frankie’s Farm Shop (Dyserth)


Cafe/Bistro of the Year (Mid Wales)

  • Bargoed Farm (Aberaeron)

  • Dyffryn Cafe & Restaurant (Welshpool)

  • Scrumptious (Monmouth)

  • The Lost ARC (Rhayader)

  • Riverside Café (Llanidloes)

  • Cafe Glitz at brisco (Newtown)

  • The Fuel Stop Café (Welshpool)

  • Two Hoots Tea Room (Aberystwyth)


Cafe/Bistro of the Year (South West)

  • The View Rhossili (Swansea)

  • Hoogah Café (Swansea)

  • The Coffee Pot (Llanelli)

  • West End Café (Llandovery)

  • Morgan’s Bistro (Bridgend)

  • Diod (Llandeilo)

  • The Mill Café (Haverfordwest)

  • Bistro 8 (Blackwood)

  • Parc Y Bocs Farm Shop (Kidwelly)


Cafe/Bistro of the Year (South East)

  • Toasty Café (Pontypridd)

  • Barry Sidings Café (Pontypridd)

  • The Cafe At Ridgeway (Newport)

  • The Courtroom Café (Crickhowell)

  • Honeybee House Tearooms (Cardiff)

  • Coffi Fach Kitchen (Bridgend)

  • Quarters Coffee (Newport)

  • Chocolate House (Pontypridd)


Cafe/Bistro of the Year (Cardiff)

  • Little Man Coffee (Cardiff)

  • The Brook Bistro (Cardiff)

  • Cafe Bistro 73 (Cardiff)

  • Hard Lines Cafe (Cardiff)

  • Blossom Café (Cardiff)

  • Metchy’s Cafe & Bar (Cardiff)

  • Cafe Brava (Cardiff)


Gastro Pub of the Year (North)

  • The Grouse Inn (Corwen)

  • The White Lion Inn (Llanelian)

  • The Cottage Loaf (Llandudno)

  • The Berwyn Arms (Corwen)

  • The Kinmel Arms (Abergele)

  • Crown Inn (Trelawnyd)

  • Blue Lion (Cwm)

  • The White Bear (Mancot)

  • New Inn Dyserth (Dyserth)


Gastro Pub of the Year (Mid Wales)

  • Mid Wales Inn & Restaurant (Rhayader)

  • The Pentre Arms Hotel (Llangrannog)

  • Tafarn y Maes (Aberystwyth)

  • Plas yn Dinas (Llanfechain)

  • Black Lion Inn Derwenlas (Machynlleth)

  • Tai’r Bull Libanus Inn (Brecon)

  • Bull & Heifer (Newtown)


Gastro Pub of the Year (South West)

  • Begelly Arms (Kilgetty)

  • The Ferry Inn (Cardigan)

  • Nags Head Inn (Pembrokeshire)

  • The Rake and Riddle (Swansea)

  • Inn at the Sticks (Llansteffan)

  • The Boars Head (Narberth)

  • The Ancient Briton (Swansea)

  • The View Rhossili (Swansea)


Gastro Pub of the Year (South East)

  • Castle Inn (Usk)

  • The Farmers Arms (Rhymney)

  • The Old Swan Inn (Llantwit Major)

  • The Mine (Cwmgrach)

  • Goose and Cuckoo Inn (Abergavennt)

  • The Rock Inn Bar & Grill (Porthcawl)

  • Farmers Arms (Rhymney)


Takeaway of the Year

  • Hot Dumplings (Aberystwyth)

  • Turkish Delight (Rhayader)

  • Weird Doh Pizza Co. (Porthcawl)

  • BABA’S Indian Takeaway (Cardiff)

  • Blaenau Takeaway (Ffestiniog)

  • Tiffin Rasoi (Barry)

  • Crickhowell Takeaway (Crickhowell)

  • Lilo’s Pasta (Pencoed)

  • Gourmet Grazing (Newport)


Best Hotel Restaurant of the Year

  • Begelly Arms (Pembrokeshire)

  • King Arthur Hotel (Swansea)

  • The Priory Hotel and Restaurant (Caerleon)

  • Glendale Hotel, Villa Napoli Restaurant (Penarth)

  • The Dragon Inn (Crickhowell)

  • Caerwylan Hotel & Tonnau Restaurant (Criccieth)

  • Mansion House Llansteffan (Carmarthen)

  • Cwrt Bleddyn Hotel (Llangibi)

  • Tai’r Bull Inn (Brecon)

  • 3 Salmons Hotel (Usk)


Best Fish N’ Chips Establishment

  • Elgam Fish Bar (Blaenavon)

  • Les and Rita’s Rhyl (Rhyl)

  • Plassey Fish Bar (Penarth)

  • West End Fish and Chips (Carmarthen)

  • Heritage Plaice (Blaenavon)

  • Valla’s Fish & Chip Shop (Bangor)

  • Barnacles Fish & Chips (Llandudno)

  • Heritage Plaice Fish and Chips (Blaenavon)

  • Castle Fish & Chip Shop (Criccieth)

  • Finney’s Fish and Chips (Benllech)

  • J’s Food Bar (Bargoed)


Caterer of the Year

  • Cleverchefs (Cardiff)

  • Green Peas & Love Pop Up Phop (Connahs Quay)

  • Epic Caterers (Cardiff)

  • Fuchsia Caterers (Tenby)

  • Sugarloaf Catering (Blaenavon)

  • Marc Macauley Catering (Kinmel Bay)

  • Wild Garlic Event Catering (Conwy)

  • The Abermule Inn (Montgomery)

  • Strawberry Shortcake Dining (Heol Parc Mawr)

  • Qube Outside Catering (Tenby)

  • The Serving Hatch (Bridgend)

Best Indian Establishment

  • Spice Lounge (Guilsfield)

  • Killay Spice (Swansea)

  • Rasoi Indian Kitchen (Pontlliw)

  • Mango House Restaurant (Merthyr Tydfil)

  • The Spice Ambassador (Cardiff)

  • Royal Balti (Barry)

  • Benllech Tandoori Restaurant (Benllech)

  • Zeera Indian & Bangladeshi Restaurant (Llandrindod Wells)

  • Bangor Tandoori Restaurant (Bangor)


Best Italian Establishment

  • Giardini di Sorrento (Cardiff)

  • Mamma Lina’s Italian Restaurant (Newport)

  • Con Amici Italian Bar and Kitchen (Denbigh)

  • Gem42 Restaurant (Newport)

  • Bella Ciao Restaurant (Port Talbot)

  • Rossini’s Italian Restaurant (Rhyl)

  • Alfredos Restaurant (Conwy)

  • Little Italy (Aberystwyth)

  • Amici (Blackwood)

  • Valentino’s (Cardiff)


Best Mediterranean Establishment

  • Los Reyes Tapas & Wine Bar (Newport)

  • Lisbon Tapas (Wrexham)

  • Santiago’s Tapas (Cardiff)

  • Ouzo & Olive (Caernarfon)

  • The Mediterranean Restaurant Llandudno (Llandudno)

  • New Olé (Newport)

  • The Hellenic Eatery (Cardiff)

  • Medina (Swansea)

  • La Cochina (Cardiff)

  • Yamas (Cardiff)


Best Oriental Establishment

  • Royal Kitchen (Ammanford)

  • Lokky’s Restaurant (Saundersfoot)

  • The Golden Well (Bridgend)

  • Eatzen Chinese Restaurant (Pontyates)

  • Oriental Garden (Carmarthen)

  • New Garden (Aberkenfig)

  • The Dragon Palace (Saundersfoot)

  • Lotus Restaurant & Take-Away (Carmarthen)

  • Eatzen Chinese Restaurant (Llanelli)

  • Chang Thai & Chinese Cuisine (Brecon)


Best World Cuisine

  • Poco Poco (Bridgend)

  • Earl’s Kitchen (Cardiff)

  • Up A Yard Jamaican Cuisine (Holywell)

  • Deadwood Smokehouse (Mold)

  • Vivo Latino (Cardiff)

  • Patagonia Welsh Roots (Prestatyn)

  • Turtle Bay (Cardiff)

  • Isabella’s Brasserie (Porthcawl)

Best Vegetarian Establishment

  • Green Island Bistro (Rhuddlan)

  • Vegetarian Food Studio (Cardiff)

  • Anna-Loka (Cardiff)

  • The Veggie Hut (Pontypridd)

  • Govinda’s Swansea (Swansea)

  • Luna’s Vegan Corner (Cardiff)

  • Tŷ Medi (Machynlleth)

  • Crumbs Kitchen (Cardiff)

  • Dragonfly Bistro (Aberystwyth)

  • Harvest Vegetarian Kitchen (Wrexham)


Best Seafood Establishment

  • Rib & Oyster (Kilgetty)

  • Madtom Land & Sea (Narberth)

  • O My Cod (Bridgend)

  • Madtom Seafood Cafe Bar (Pembrokeshire)

  • Rib and Oyster (Kilgetty)

  • Fish Shack at Vin Sullivan (Cardiff)

  • Seabreeze Restaurant with Rooms (Aberdovey)

  • The Potted Lobster (Pwllheli)

  • Dylan’s (Llandudno)

  • The Stone Crab (Saundersfoot)


Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year

  • Stubborn Duckling (Aberaeron)

  • Cosy Corner Lounge (Porthcawl)

  • Great House Hotel (Conwy)

  • Tyddyn Llan (Corwen)

  • Home (Penarth)

  • The Jackdaw (Conwy)

  • Ynyshir Restaurant and Rooms (Machynlleth)

  • Leicesters at The Great House (Bridgend)

  • Blas Restaurant (Haverfordwest)

  • 1891 Bar and Restaurant (Rhyl)


Dessert Outlet of the Year

  • Coco Gelato (Cardiff)

  • Subzero (Trethomas)

  • Cravin’ (Mold)

  • Creme Pen Cei (New Quay)

  • Imperial Desserts and Candy (Caerphilly)

  • La fontana (Cardigan)

  • Mon ar Lwy (Bodorgan)

  • Basil & Rusty’s Ice Cream Parlour (Machen)

  • Octopus Lounge (Newport)

  • Chocolate House (Rhondda)

  • The Crepe Escape (Penarth)


Best Street Food

  • The Keralan Karavan (Cardiff)

  • Little Steak Hut (Newport)

  • Pregos Street Food (Cardiff)

  • Welsh Cake Hut (Cwmbran)

  • Gourmet Grazing Limited (Newport)

  • Feast Pembrokeshire (Pembrokeshire)

  • Coffee Kitoko (Cwmbran)

  • Babas (Cardiff)

  • The Coconut Tree Cardiff (Cardiff)

  • Sunnys Street Food – Mexican & Italian Restaurant Cardiff (Cardiff)

  • Meg’s Grill & Chill (Bridgend)


Traditional Welsh Restaurant of the Year

  • The King’s Head (Guilsfield)

  • The Castle Inn (Ebbw Vale)

  • The Steak and Stamp (Pencoed Bridgend)

  • Grannell Hotel Llanwnnen

  • Hare and Hounds (Aberthin)

  • The Potted Pig (Cardiff)

  • Sosban Fach (Cardiff)

  • R.P. Culley’s (Cardiff)

  • SY23 (Aberystwyth)

  • Fernery Restaurant (Narbeth)


Retail Bakery of the Year

  • Cravin’ (Mold)

  • Nannie G’s Kitchen (Newport)

  • Hancox’s Pies (Bargoed)

  • The Village, Bakery and Café (Newport)

  • Let them See Cake (Cardiff)

  • The Cookes Bake (Cwmbran)

  • The Angel Bakery (Abergavenny)

  • Popty Bakery Ltd (Bangor)

  • Parsons Bakery (Blackwood)


Best Asian Food Establishment

  • East (Llandudno)

  • Shampan (Cowbridge)

  • The Dragon Palace (Saundersfoot)

  • Cosy Corner Lounge (Porthcawl)

  • Asia Sensation (Mold)

  • Lotus Restaurant & Take-Away (Carmarthen)

  • The Ivy Asia (Cardiff)

  • Nora’s Kitchen (Tenby)

  • Fusion King (Aberystwyth)

  • Tuk Tuk – Thai Kitchen & Bar (Cardiff)


Vegan Restaurant of the Year

  • Voltaire (Bangor)

  • Green Olive (Menai Bridge)

  • Luna’s Vegan Corner (Cardiff)

  • The Atma Lounge (Cardiff)

  • Pear Kitchen (Cowbridge)

  • Green Island Bistro (Rhuddlan)

  • Veganishmum Pop Up Restaurant (Llandysul)

  • Wyld Clwb (Swansea)

  • Shrub Grub (Cardiff)

  • Foxglove (Barmouth)

  • Riverside Café (Llanidloes)


Family Restaurant of the Year

  • Blondin Restaurant (Bethesda)

  • The Carpenters Arms (Carmarthen)

  • Dylan’s (Menai Bridge)

  • Butterflies Bar & Kitchen (Blaenavon)

  • The Mulberry @ Conwy Marina (Conwy)

  • Brecon Tap (Brecon)

  • The Mountain Air (Tredegar)

  • Bridge Restaurant and Bar (Betws y Coed)

  • The White House (Rhuallt)


Best Burger Restaurant

  • Castle Burger (Llangollen)

  • Good Guys Food (Cwmbran)

  • Meg’s Grill and Chill (Bridgend)

  • Got Beef (Cardiff)

  • Hungry Cow (Mold)

  • Smashed (Llandudno Junction)

  • Burger Boyz (Port Talbot)

  • Cattle & Co (Llanelli)

  • Wild Puppy’s Snack Shack (Ammanford)

  • The Mine at CF47 & Castelany’s Fine Dining (Pontmorlais)


Middle Eastern Restaurant of the Year

  • Mina Lebanese Cuisine (Cardiff)

  • Casablanca (Cardiff)

  • Lebanon Grill (Cardiff)

  • Shiraz Restaurant (Swansea)

  • The Falafel House (Cardiff)

  • The Sultan (Cardiff)

  • Lezzet Authentic Restaurant (Swansea)

  • Mowlana (Cardiff)

  • Al Basha (Swansea)

  • Cairo Corner (Newport)


Best Pizza Establishment

  • The Canteen (Newport)

  • Johnny Dough’s Wood-Fired Pizza (Llandudno)

  • Hangin’ Pizzeria (Betws-y-Coed)

  • La cucina da MARA (Cardiff)

  • Ffwrnes Pizza (Cardiff)

  • Stone Rock Pizza (Chepstow)

  • The Snug Restaurant (Newport)

  • Crust Pizzeria (Pwllheli)

  • Tafell A Tân (Cardigan)

  • Popty Pizza (Llangefni)


Steak Restaurant of the Year

  • Patagonia Welsh Roots (Prestatyn)

  • Just Steak (Mold)

  • Steak of the Art (Cardiff)

  • Roadhouse Whitland (Whitland)

  • Pasture Restaurant (Cardiff)

  • T Bones (Pontrhydyfen)

  • Trubshaws Restaurant Steakhouse (Llanelli)

  • Marble Steakhouse (Bridgend)

  • Grill House (Swansea)


Best Mexican Establishment

  • Mexican Wave (Rhôs-on-Sea)

  • Wahaca (Cardiff)

  • Manana Restaurant (Pwllheli)

  • Mokos (Monmouth)

  • Vivo Latino (Cardiff)

  • Mañana Restaurant (Abersoch)

  • Burrito Blasus (Llechwedd)

  • Vivo Amigo (Cardiff)

  • Las Iguanas (Newport)

  • Zinco Lounge (Swansea)


Best of Cardiff

  • Greedy Pig (Cardiff)

  • Porro Llandaff (Cardiff)

  • Milkwood (Cardiff)

  • Cornerhouse (Cardiff)

  • Asador 44 Cardiff (Cardiff)

  • Heaneys Restaurant (Cardiff)

  • The Botanist Bar & Restaurant (Cardiff)

  • Maasi’s (Cardiff)

  • The Cardiff Stable (Cardiff)

  • Heaneys Restaurant (Cardiff)


Outstanding Restaurant of the Year

  • Tyddyn Llan (Corwen)

  • The Drovers Rest Riverside Restaurant (Llanwrtyd Wells)

  • White House Restaurant & Rooms (Saint Asaph)

  • Sosban (Menai Bridge)

  • Nant Y Felin Restaurant (Denbigh)

  • The Welsh House (Cardiff)

  • The Pepper Pot Bar and Grill (New Quay)

  • The Felin Fach Griffin (Brecon)

  • Y Polyn (Carmarthen)

  • Gem42 (Newport)


Cookery School of the Year

  • Scholars Restaurant (Ystrad Mynach)

  • Angela Gray’s Cookery School (Pontyclun)

  • Abergavenny Baker (Abergavenny)

  • Harts Barn (Longhope)

  • Alex’s Supper Club (Pontypridd)

  • Nant Restaurant – Coleg y Cymoedd (Cardiff)

  • Bwyty Maes Y Parc (Cardigan)

155 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page